KIRKHAM LAW OFFICE, PLLC
[…] Every once in a while as an attorney you will come across a Law that requires you to look at several different statutes in order to get a clear picture. There are often occasions where you might see lawyers and even judges fail to delve deep enough into a legal scheme. Sentencing for Minor in Possession, consumption and what we refer to as “exhibiting the effects of” is such a statute. At first blush, it appears that a violation of the statute is a gross misdemeanor with penalties up to 364 days in jail and/or a $5000.00 fine. However, that is not true in all cases.

 

RCW 66.44.270 contains two different ways in which minors can be prosecuted for possession or consumption. Section 2a states: “It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor. A violation of this subsection is a gross misdemeanor punishable as provided for in chapter 9A.20 RCW.” This makes it illegal for a minor to possess or consume any liquor, which would include alcohol, spirits, wine, and beer. If someone is convicted under this subsection it is a gross misdemeanor. Depending on their age, there might also be license ramifications.